Highlighted Changes
[…] Section 175.105(c) requires recipients to inform the federal agency and the inspector general immediately if there are credible reports that the recipient (or any subrecipient, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of the recipient) has engaged in prohibited activities.

Part 180 – OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Government-Wide Debarment and Suspension (Non-procurement)

  • Part 180 implements recommendations from the Interagency Suspension and Debarment Committee to clarify available administrative actions in lieu of debarment.
  • Section 180.705 includes additional evidence for officials to consider before initiating a suspension, e.g., “other indicators of adequate evidence that may include, but are not limited to, warrants and their accompanying affidavits.”
  • Section 180.860 adds as a factor influencing a debarment decision, “whether [an entity’s] business, technical, or professional license(s) has been suspended, terminated, or revoked.”

Part 200 – Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards