Noting that the “managing member” firm would be required to perform at least 40 percent of the work under the awarded contract, GAO faulted the agency for its failure to consider the extent of experience submitted by each member of the joint venture, citing SBA’s regulations (13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e)) requiring agencies to “consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.”  In GAO’s view, the requirement to consider work done “individually by each partner to the joint venture” requires agencies to consider downgrading joint ventures that could not demonstrate previous experience by every partner to the joint venture or work by the joint venture itself.