Photo of Amy Laderberg O'SullivanPhoto of Olivia LynchPhoto of Michael SamuelsPhoto of Zachary Schroeder
[…] The final rule added a number of definitions to FAR 52.219-33, including:

  • “Manufacturer” means “the concern that transforms raw materials, miscellaneous parts, or components into the end item.” Consistent with 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(2), the definition provides that “[c]oncerns that add substances, parts, or components to an existing end item to modify its performance will not be considered the end item manufacturer, where those identical modifications can be performed by and are available from the manufacturer of the existing end item.”
  • “Nonmanufacturer” means a concern, including a supplier, that provides an end item it did not manufacture, process, or produce.