Photo of Amy Laderberg O'SullivanPhoto of Olivia Lynch
[…] Ostensible Subcontractor Rule – New, Significant Exemption for Similarly Situated Entities

SBA is revising the ostensible subcontractor rule to account for “similarly situated entities,” a concept which—as we have discussed previously—has been introduced as part of SBA’s new method of determining whether small businesses comply with the limitations on subcontracting requirement on set-aside contracts.  A “similarly situated entity” is defined in 13 C.F.R. § 125.1 as “a subcontractor that has the same small business program status as the prime contractor.”  Similarly situated entities must also be small for the NAICS code that the prime contractor assigned to the subcontract the subcontractor will perform.