Photo of Lorraine M. CamposPhoto of Gail D. ZirkelbachPhoto of Nkechi Kanu
[…] • Participation in a welfare program: Pursuant to the final rule, 2635.203(b)(6) now clarifies that continued participation in  an employee welfare or benefit plan with a current or former employer would not constitute a gift.
  • Items purchases by the Government or secured under Government contract: The final rule includes an example at § 2635.203(b)(7), which illustrates that employees may retain certain “travel promotional items, such as frequent flyer miles, received as a result of . . .  official travel, if done in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5702, note, and 41 CFR part 301-53.”
  • Free attendance provided to employees speaking in their official capacity: The new rule permits employees who are presenters at an event to accept meals outside of a group context, so long as the meal is open to all presenters and is hosted by the sponsor of the event.