Summary of Notable Proposed Changes
[…] Section 2635.204(a) permits executive branch employees to accept gifts valued at $20 or less. The proposed rule expressly prohibits “group gifts” exceeding $20, even if individual contributors paid no more than $20 for the gift (e.g., a clock worth $120 gifted to an employee, where each contributor paid $20).Another example would add that employees may accept store gift cards worth $20 but not general-use prepaid gift cards under $20, since they are “akin to gifts of cash.”
  • Gifts Based on Personal Relationship.
    Section 2635.204(b) allows an employee to accept a gift given by an individual and “motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the employee.” The new rule would incorporate OGE’s position that “individual” refers only to a natural person, not to a corporation or any other institution.